Category

Data Privacy & Security

Find the most essential information on web analytics security. Follow experts’ recommendations on secure data handling and stay informed about the latest data privacy regulations.

72 results for category: Data Privacy & Security

What is Third-Party Data and How Does it Fit into Today’s Marketing Landscape?

Published: September 23, 2019 Updated: September 24, 2019 Author Category Data Management, Data Privacy & Security

The more data the better, right? User data is the information that helps you make decisions about your online marketing ventures, but not all data is equal. Data comes from different parties: first party is the stuff you collect yourself with analytics, CRM, and other tools. Second party is someone else’s first party data that’s […]

Read more

Digital Public Sector: How to Protect Citizens’ Privacy Online? – Live Webinar

Published: September 19, 2019 Author Category Data Privacy & Security, News & Releases

Join our CEO Maciej Zawadziński and Jonas Voldbjerg Andersen, CTO at Cookie Information, as they discuss the risks of using Google Analytics and other third-party services across organizations handling sensitive data. Among other topics, the two will talk about the need for establishing GDPR compliance and building public trust. We’re glad to invite you to […]

Read more

How a Cookie Audit Can Get You Up To Date in Today’s Digital Privacy Landscape

Published: July 8, 2019 Updated: August 7, 2019 Author , Category Analytics, Data Privacy & Security

Evolving from a simple document to improve website usability, Cookies have become instrumental in how website users are tracked for advertisement purposes. While they’ve been used in advertising for a long time, digital privacy has recently become a global issue in which cookies play a big part.In this post we cover how first-party, third-party and…

Read more

What To Expect from Google Chrome’s New Privacy Features

Published: May 31, 2019 Updated: October 7, 2019 Author Category Data Privacy & Security

After Safari’s intelligent tracking prevention mechanisms, Alphabet follows suit. This marks the beginning of a paradigm shift in advertising, and possibly a decline of cookies – similar privacy-centered features across many popular browsers crop up one after another. Slowly but surely, Firefox, an open-source browser, jumps on the privacy bandwagon. On May 7th 2019, during […]

Read more

9 Steps to Make Your Analytics LGPD-Compliant

Published: April 26, 2019 Updated: June 6, 2019 Author Category Data Privacy & Security, GDPR

Brazil is another country with strong data privacy regulations – specifically, the Brazilian General Data Privacy Law, also known as LGPD. Beginning August 2020, it will give more than 210 million people new rights to access and control their own data and impact how companies manage their privacy. You might be wondering how it will […]

Read more

6 New Privacy Laws Around The Globe You Should Pay Attention To

Published: March 1, 2019 Updated: July 10, 2019 Author Category Data Privacy & Security

It seems that privacy on the web has never been so widely discussed. Thanks in part to the Facebook and Cambridge Analytica saga, as well as the abundance of data breaches in recent years, the world is waking up to the dangers of how modern technology can erode our privacy. The response to this state […]

Read more

4 Burning Questions about Onboarding Personal Data and Personally Identifiable Information (PII) to Your Analytics Platform

Published: February 1, 2019 Updated: August 8, 2019 Author Category Data Privacy & Security

If your organization operates within the digital ecosystem, whether it’s the banking, telecommunication, or healthcare industry, chances are you’ve got significant untapped potential laying dormant. This potential is your customers’ data and sensitive information. Most probably it’s trapped in silos of different departments, which is hindering your marketing team from getting the most out of […]

Read more

The Ultimate Guide to Data Anonymization in Analytics [Updated]

Published: December 13, 2018 Updated: July 17, 2019 Author Category Data Management, Data Privacy & Security

In the face of GDPR, many companies are looking for ways to process and utilize personal data without violating the new rules. This is all quite difficult, as GDPR significantly limits the ways in which personal data can be collected and processed. One of the biggest challenges is the high bar the regulation sets for […]

Read more

Anonymous Tracking: How to Do Useful Analytics Without Personal Data

Published: November 26, 2018 Updated: July 11, 2019 Author , Category Analytics, Data Privacy & Security

GDPR restrictions on the collection and use of personal data mean that many analytics users of are asking themselves: Can I do useful analytics without personal data? The simple answer is yes. Although you won’t be able to draw the same conclusions as with personal data, it’s not an exaggeration to say that anonymized data […]

Read more

Piwik PRO vs. Google Analytics: The Most Comprehensive Comparison

Published: November 23, 2018 Updated: October 7, 2019 Author , Category Analytics, Comparisons, Data Privacy & Security

According to the latest statistics provided by W3Techs.com, Google Analytics is used by 86% of all websites with detectable traffic analysis tools. This makes up 57.4% of all websites. Sounds impressive, right? Google Analytics usage Infogram However, a host of businesses don’t want or simply can’t afford to settle for the so-called market standard. There […]

Read more