Back to blog

Category: Data privacy & security

82 results

What is PII, non-PII, and personal data? [UPDATED]

October 21, 2020

What is PII, non-PII, and personal data? [UPDATED]

Personally identifiable information (PII) and personal data are two classifications of data that often cause confusion for organizations that collect, store and analyze such data. PII is used in the US but no single legal document defines it. The legal system in the United States is a blend of numerous federal and state laws and sector-specific […]

Read more
The invalidation of Privacy Shield and the status of EU-US data transfers

October 6, 2020

The invalidation of Privacy Shield and the status of EU-US data transfers

Privacy Shield is no longer a valid legal framework for transferring data from the EU and Switzerland to the US. But large tech companies such as Google still send heaps of data about EU residents to the US. So what has changed?

Read more
PIPEDA and analytics: Everything you need to know

August 21, 2020

PIPEDA and analytics: Everything you need to know

The Personal Information Protection and Electronic Documents Act (PIPEDA) is the Canadian federal privacy law that regulates how the private sector collects, uses and discloses the personal information of their clients. It also deals with the security of storing and processing that personal data.PIPEDA originally went into law in 2000. Since then it has been […]

Read more
E-commerce in transition – providing a safe customer experience

July 15, 2020

E-commerce in transition – providing a safe customer experience

E-commerce is one of the most popular shopping methods worldwide. Many innovations and improvements led to its esteem, but above all to its success. GDPR on the other hand changed the landscape, increasing fear of revenue slumps – but the opposite is the truth.

Read more
Piwik PRO vs. Google Analytics: the most comprehensive comparison

June 10, 2020

Piwik PRO vs. Google Analytics: the most comprehensive comparison

This blog post was originally published on November 23, 2018.According to the latest statistics provided by W3Techs.com, Google Analytics is used by 55.2% of all websites. Its popularity comes as no surprise – it’s developed by one of the most recognizable brands in the world, offers a vast variety of features and is free. However, […]

Read more
Should you run a DPIA for Google Analytics?

April 10, 2020

Should you run a DPIA for Google Analytics?

Google Analytics (GA) is reportedly installed on more than half of all websites. Its popularity comes as no surprise – it’s developed by one of the most recognizable brands in the world, it’s easy to get started with and it’s “free”. But the tool is useful not only for business owners, it’s also a powerful […]

Read more
What Intelligent Tracking Prevention (ITP) means for web analytics & marketing [Updated]

March 5, 2020

What Intelligent Tracking Prevention (ITP) means for web analytics & marketing [Updated]

Apple released its first version of Intelligent Tracking Prevention (ITP 1.0) in 2017. The following iterations, especially ITP 2.2 and 2.3, complicate an already challenging set of rules for how to hamper online tracking on Mac and iOS Safari browsers.

Read more
Google Chrome will wipe out third-party cookies. What’s next?

February 14, 2020

Google Chrome will wipe out third-party cookies. What’s next?

At the beginning of 2020, Google caused quite a stir with its initiative to stop supporting third-party cookies. Justin Schuh, director of Chrome engineering, explains that move should make it possible to “sustain a healthy, ad-supported web.” Third-party cookies are a powerhouse of digital advertising as they let marketers track site visitors across cyberspace. The […]

Read more
How to obtain consent and collect data under CNIL guidance and GDPR

February 4, 2020

How to obtain consent and collect data under CNIL guidance and GDPR

Privacy advocates and enthusiasts hoped that the GDPR would make the data ecosystem safer and crystallize the rules around consent. However, from the user’s perspective things don’t appear so rosy. Consent pop-ups tend to be manipulative or misdirecting, forcing permission or making it hard to opt out. According to a study done by researchers at […]

Read more
Piwik PRO signs an open letter advocating for a tighter ePrivacy Regulation

January 9, 2020

Piwik PRO signs an open letter advocating for a tighter ePrivacy Regulation

Piwik PRO, together with twelve other companies, has signed an open letter urging EU Member States to include strong privacy safeguards in the new Privacy and Electronic Communications Regulation (ePrivacy Regulation).The letter is an initiative of Articl8, an industry group of pro-privacy companies thriving in the face of fierce competition from businesses that harvest personal […]

Read more

Newsletter

Sign up to receive the latest Piwik PRO news and insights in your inbox