Back to blog

Category: Data privacy & security

83 results

Is your analytics project HIPAA-compliant? A complete checklist with 32 questions

February 25, 2021

Is your analytics project HIPAA-compliant? A complete checklist with 32 questions

Healthcare organizations want their services to be patient-centric and provide the best quality experience. To achieve this aim, they expand their marketing stacks, gather data and measure the performance of their websites and apps. Using analytics in healthcare doubtlessly brings benefits, but it also creates new challenges. Organizations must know the ins and outs of […]

Read more
Introducing Piwik PRO Core – a free plan for Piwik PRO Analytics Suite

February 22, 2021

Introducing Piwik PRO Core – a free plan for Piwik PRO Analytics Suite

We’re releasing the Piwik PRO Core plan, giving everyone the ability to create ambitious analytics projects while building trust with a privacy-friendly approach.

Read more
When design goes awry – How dark patterns conflict with GDPR and CCPA

December 3, 2020

When design goes awry – How dark patterns conflict with GDPR and CCPA

The designs of websites and apps often guide users and help them navigate content in a simple way. An “X” icon serves for closing documents and programs. The red color around that “X” is a warning signal that catches your attention. Cues such as this are like a secret language to make sites and software […]

Read more
What is PII, non-PII, and personal data? [UPDATED]

October 21, 2020

What is PII, non-PII, and personal data? [UPDATED]

Personally identifiable information (PII) and personal data are two classifications of data that often cause confusion for organizations that collect, store and analyze such data. PII is used in the US but no single legal document defines it. The legal system in the United States is a blend of numerous federal and state laws and sector-specific […]

Read more
The invalidation of Privacy Shield and the status of EU-US data transfers

October 6, 2020

The invalidation of Privacy Shield and the status of EU-US data transfers

Privacy Shield is no longer a valid legal framework for transferring data from the EU and Switzerland to the US. But large tech companies such as Google still send heaps of data about EU residents to the US. So what has changed?

Read more
PIPEDA and analytics: Everything you need to know

August 21, 2020

PIPEDA and analytics: Everything you need to know

The Personal Information Protection and Electronic Documents Act (PIPEDA) is the Canadian federal privacy law that regulates how the private sector collects, uses and discloses the personal information of their clients. It also deals with the security of storing and processing that personal data.PIPEDA originally went into law in 2000. Since then it has been […]

Read more
E-commerce in transition – providing a safe customer experience

July 15, 2020

E-commerce in transition – providing a safe customer experience

E-commerce is one of the most popular shopping methods worldwide. Many innovations and improvements led to its esteem, but above all to its success. GDPR on the other hand changed the landscape, increasing fear of revenue slumps – but the opposite is the truth.

Read more
Piwik PRO vs. Google Analytics: the most comprehensive comparison

June 10, 2020

Piwik PRO vs. Google Analytics: the most comprehensive comparison

This blog post was originally published on November 23, 2018.According to the latest statistics provided by W3Techs.com, Google Analytics is used by 55.2% of all websites. Its popularity comes as no surprise – it’s developed by one of the most recognizable brands in the world, offers a vast variety of features and is free. However, […]

Read more
Should you run a DPIA for Google Analytics?

April 10, 2020

Should you run a DPIA for Google Analytics?

Google Analytics (GA) is reportedly installed on more than half of all websites. Its popularity comes as no surprise – it’s developed by one of the most recognizable brands in the world, it’s easy to get started with and it’s “free”. But the tool is useful not only for business owners, it’s also a powerful […]

Read more
What Intelligent Tracking Prevention (ITP) means for web analytics & marketing [Updated]

March 5, 2020

What Intelligent Tracking Prevention (ITP) means for web analytics & marketing [Updated]

Apple released its first version of Intelligent Tracking Prevention (ITP 1.0) in 2017. The following iterations, especially ITP 2.2 and 2.3, complicate an already challenging set of rules for how to hamper online tracking on Mac and iOS Safari browsers.

Read more

Core – a new plan for Piwik PRO Analytics Suite

Privacy-compliant analytics, built-in consent management and EU hosting. For free.

Sign up for free

Free Comparison of 5 Most Popular Web Analytics Vendors

Newsletter

Sign up to receive the latest Piwik PRO news and insights in your inbox