Category

Data Privacy & Security

Find the most essential information on web analytics security. Follow experts’ recommendations on secure data handling and stay informed about the latest data privacy regulations.

68 results for category: Data Privacy & Security

9 Steps to Make Your Analytics LGPD-Compliant

Published: April 26, 2019 Author Category Data Privacy & Security, GDPR

Brazil is another country with strong data privacy regulations – specifically, the Brazilian General Data Privacy Law, also known as LGPD. Beginning August 2020, it will give more than 210 million people new rights to access and control their own data and impact how companies manage their privacy. You might be wondering how it will […]

Read more

6 New Privacy Laws Around The Globe You Should Pay Attention To

Published: March 1, 2019 Updated: March 15, 2019 Author Category Data Privacy & Security

It seems that privacy on the web has never been so widely discussed. Thanks in part to the Facebook and Cambridge Analytica saga, as well as the abundance of data breaches in recent years, the world is waking up to the dangers of how modern technology can erode our privacy. The response to this state […]

Read more

4 Burning Questions about Onboarding Personal Data and Personally Identifiable Information (PII) to Your Analytics Platform

Published: February 1, 2019 Updated: April 8, 2019 Author Category Data Privacy & Security

If your organization operates within the digital ecosystem, whether it’s the banking, telecommunication, or healthcare industry, chances are you’ve got significant untapped potential laying dormant. This potential is your customers’ data and sensitive information. Most probably it’s trapped in silos of different departments, which is hindering your marketing team from getting the most out of […]

Read more

The Ultimate Guide to Data Anonymization in Analytics [Updated]

Published: December 13, 2018 Updated: December 20, 2018 Author Category Data Management, Data Privacy & Security

In the face of GDPR, many companies are looking for ways to process and utilize personal data without violating the new rules. This is all quite difficult, as GDPR significantly limits the ways in which personal data can be collected and processed. One of the biggest challenges is the high bar the regulation sets for […]

Read more

Anonymous Tracking: How to Do Useful Analytics Without Personal Data

Published: November 26, 2018 Updated: March 20, 2019 Author , Category Analytics, Data Privacy & Security

GDPR restrictions on the collection and use of personal data mean that many analytics users of are asking themselves: Can I do useful analytics without personal data? The simple answer is yes. Although you won’t be able to draw the same conclusions as with personal data, it’s not an exaggeration to say that anonymized data […]

Read more

Piwik PRO vs. Google Analytics: The Most Comprehensive Comparison

Published: November 23, 2018 Updated: May 17, 2019 Author , Category Analytics, Comparisons, Data Privacy & Security

According to the latest statistics provided by W3Techs.com, Google Analytics is used by 86% of all websites with detectable traffic analysis tools. This makes up 57.4% of all websites. Sounds impressive, right? Google Analytics usage Infogram However, a host of businesses don’t want or simply can’t afford to settle for the so-called market standard. There […]

Read more

The Most Important Benefits of Data Pseudonymization and Anonymization Under GDPR

Published: October 19, 2018 Updated: February 4, 2019 Author Category Data Management, Data Privacy & Security

Data pseudonymization, data anonymization, what’s the difference? In this article we compare the most important benefits that come from applying each data processing technique. Anonymization and pseudonymization are two terms that have been broadly discussed since the introduction of the General Data Protection Regulation. Nevertheless, the topic still gives rise to a host of doubts […]

Read more

OECD Guidelines: 8 Privacy Principles to Live By

Published: September 21, 2018 Updated: October 24, 2018 Author , , Category Data Privacy & Security, GDPR

There is no one-size-fits-all solution when it comes to reducing data-privacy risks. Protection policies may depend on numerous considerations, such as different categories of data, varying legislation, or purpose of data processing. However, there are frameworks that may be used as tools to help you structure discussions about privacy requirements in your organization. A great […]

Read more

JavaScript Malware Steals Card Details From Up To 300 New Websites

Published: September 17, 2018 Updated: October 25, 2018 Author Category Data Privacy & Security, News & Releases

After the theft of financial data of British Airways and Ticketmaster clients earlier this year, Feedify is another service to fall prey to JavaScript malware. According to security experts, one of the company’s JavaScript files was infected with malicious code stealing users’ payment card details. Who has been affected by the breach? Feedify is a […]

Read more

Data Pseudonymization in Web Analytics: The Ultimate Guide

Published: August 24, 2018 Updated: December 20, 2018 Author Category Data Management, Data Privacy & Security

One of the biggest surprises of GDPR is that it includes pseudonymous data into the scope of personal data. However, it doesn’t necessarily mean that the regulation treats this type of data exactly the same as identified pieces of information. Already feeling confused? Don’t worry, we’ve got you covered. In this blog post we want […]

Read more